800-289-6441     Fax 480-654-2553     FAME Events     7255 E Hampton Avenue, Suite 127     Mesa, AZ 85209     www.fameproductions.com

 

Competition Details & Downloads

Awards

What are the Aspire Awards?

 

The Aspire Awards, presented during the Show Choir National Finals are the show choir industry's top awards for professionals working in, and contributing to, the advancement of show choir.  These 11 categories recognize individual excellence in the areas of directing, choreography, costuming, arranging, regional competition and lifetime achievement as well as excellence by an industry professional and school in the areas of service.

 

Nominees are voted on by peers, making them truly an award for the industry, by the industry.  Nominees are determined by an open nomination process where individuals cast votes in the said categories, and the top three vote recipients became the official nominees in each category. A call for nominees begins each January 1st with an announcement of the top nominees in each category on April 15th. Categories include Vocal Vanguard, Visual Vanguard, Best New Director, Best New Choreographer, Best Arranger, Best Costumer, Most Promising New Program, Best Regional Competition, Spirit of Service, Student Spirit of Service and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Past Recipients:

 

The Aspire Awards originated in 2011. Congratulations to each of the following recipients.

2019:

Lifetime Achievement Award

Vocal Vanguard        

Visual Vanguard  

Best New Director  

Best New Choreographer    

Best Arranger

Best Costumer

Spirit of Service 

Most Promising New Program

Best School Sponsored Competition 

2018:

Lifetime Achievement Award

Vocal Vanguard        

Visual Vanguard  

Best New Director  

Best New Choreographer    

Best Arranger

Best Costumer

Spirit of Service 

Most Promising New Program

Best School Sponsored Competition 

 

2017:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Vocal Vanguard        

Visual Vanguard  

Best New Director  

Best New Choreographer    

Best Arranger

Best Costumer

Spirit of Service 

Most Promising New Program

Best School Sponsored Competition 

 

 

2016:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Vocal Vanguard        

Visual Vanguard  

Best New Director  

Best New Choreographer    

Best Arranger

Best Costumer

Spirit of Service 

Student Spirit of Service

Most Promising New Program

Best School Sponsored Competition 

 

2015:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Vocal Vanguard        

Visual Vanguard  

Best New Director  

Best New Choreographer    

Best Arranger

Best Costumer

Spirit of Service 

Most Promising New Program

Best School Sponsored Competition 

 

 

2014:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Vocal Vanguard        

Visual Vanguard  

Best New Director  

Best New Choreographer    

Best Arranger

Best Costumer

Spirit of Service 

Most Promising New Program

Best School Sponsored Competition 

 

 

2013:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Vocal Vanguard 

Visual Vanguard 

Best New Director 

Best New Choreographer  

Best Arranger  

Best Costumer 

Spirit of Service  

Most Promising New Program

Best School Sponsored Competition

 

2012:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award 

Vocal Vanguard                        

Visual Vanguard 

Best New Director  

Best New Choreographer 

Best Arranger

Best Costumer  

Most Promising New Program 

Best School Sponsored Competition  

 

2011:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award 

Vocal Vanguard 

Visual Vanguard 

Best New Director 

Best New Choreographer 

Best Arranger 

Best Costumer

Spirit of Service  

Most Promising New Program 

Best School Sponsored Competition

Shelley Johnson
Aaron Childress (Huntington North High School, IN
Jarad Voss
Kay Dick (Chelsea High School, AL)
Joynell Carr
Nick Brockamp
Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Robert McInnis)
Damon Brown (Thirst Project)
Megan Tantillo (Millard North HS Infinity, NE)
Sing All About It (Sioux City East HS - Thomas Hales, Dir)
 
 
 
Micheal & Randie Parks

Zach Bjornsen (Millard West High School, NE)

Kevin Chase

Thomas Young (Millard West High School, NE)

Dallas J Pritt

Nick Brockamp

Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Robert McInnis)

Damon Brown (Thirst Project)

Beth McClain (Sheridan High School, OH)

Central Wisconsin Spectacular (Colby HS - Kevin Spindler, Dir)

 

 

 

Bob Anderson 

David Moellenkamp (Los Alamitos High School, CA)

Kevin Chase

Megan Tantillo (Millard North HS, NE)

Nick Quamme

Brock Keiper

Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Robert McInnis)

Clover Hill High School - (Sandra Thomas, director)

Broken Arrow HS Tiger Rhythm (Justin Rosser, director)

Supernova - Linn Mar High School (Bob Anderson, director)

 

 

 

 

James Kevin Butler

Lester Miller, III (Ankeny Centennial High School, IA)

Kevin Chase

Hannah Ryan (Johnston HS, IA)

Stephani Hyatt

Brock Keiper

Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Robert McInnis)

Onalaska High School

Alex Wampler (Marysvill HS, OH)

Wichita "Flight" (Kristina Sims, Director)

Great River Davenport Central & Davenport West HS (Michael Reese, Emily Schrank, Tyler Finley & Colleen Schloemer)

 

 

 

Sandy Cordes

David Moellenkamp (Los Alamitos High School, CA)

April James

Adam Miller (Janesville Craig HS, WI) 

Ellie Jordan

Jeremy Alfera (Marysville HS, OH)

Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Rober McInnis)

Damon Brown

American Leadership Academy (Rick Lunt)

Great River Davenport Central & Davenport West HS (Michael Reese, Emily Schrank, Tyler Finley & Colleen Schloemer)

 

 

 

Mike Weaver

Lin Warren (Hastings High School, Hastings, MN)

Kevin Chase 

Kassy Krause (Wheaton Warrenville North HS, IL) 

Heath Gemar 

Eric VanCleave

Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Rober McInnis)

Adam Peters

Wheaton North High School (Kassy Krause)

Great River Davenport Central & Davenport West HS (Michael Reese, Emily Schrank, Tyler Finley & Colleen Schloemer)

 

 

 

Linda McEachran Southard

Mark Myers (Waubonsie Valley High School)

April James

Justin Sands (Cedar Rapids Prairie High School)

Alex Hall

Josh Greene

Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Rober McInnis)

Haakon Sundry

Uniondale High School - Lynnette Carr-Hicks, Director

Wheaton Warrenville Choral Classic - John Burlance, Director

 

 

 

Verda (Slinkard) Savage

Mark Myers (Waubonsie Valley High School)

Stephen Todd

Adam Lambert (Eklhorn South High School)

Ben Schrank

Josh Greene

Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Rober McInnis)

St Francis High School - Luke Warren, Director

Totino Grace Spactacular - Terry Voss, Director

 

 

 

Dwight Jordan

Brett Carroll (Burbank High School)

April James 

Chris Miller (Mitchell High School)

Kevin Chase

Eric VanCleave

Gail McInnis Productions (Gail & Rober McInnis)

Jenks High School - Larry Downey & Julie Hester, Directors

Waubonsie Valley High School - Mark Myers, Director

Fairfield Classic Fairfield High School - Jeff Clark, Director